Doynton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Doynton, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Doynton

First World War memorial, erected in c1921.

MATERIALS: carved from limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of the Grade II* church of the Holy Trinity. It comprises a two-stepped base on which stands a tall, classically-styled plinth with moulded recessed panels to each of the four sides and a stone pyramidal cap. Its front (south) face carries a plaque which is inscribed: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ SACRED TO THE MEMORY/ OF THOSE WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914-18/ (NAMES and RANK)/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY. The right (east) return is inscribed: IN REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE/ WHO MADE THE/ SUPREME SACRIFICE IN/ THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (NAMES and RANK)/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY. The plinth is surmounted by a simply-carved Latin cross.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected probably in the early 1920s to commemorate the ten servicemen from Doynton who died during the conflict. A further plaque was added after the Second World War in memory of the three men who lost their lives during between 1939 and 1945. The war memorial was restored and re-dedicated in 2014.

Doynton war memorial, erected in c.1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade II* listed Holy Trinity church, and a number of listed chest tombs (Grade II).