Upton Cheyney War Memorial Shelter

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton Cheyney, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bitton

A First World War memorial shelter with later dedication plaques.

MATERIALS: stone walls with timber supports and a tile roof.
DESCRIPTION: the stone shelter stands on the south-east side of the road. There is a short flight of steps that lead up to the shelter, enclosed on either side by low stone walls. Chamfer-and-stop stone uprights support a pitched king-post roof structure with a tile covering. There is a large central stone tablet set into the rear wall with an inscription incised in black lettering that reads: ‘1914-1918/ UPTON CHEYNEY, BEACH/ AND GOLDEN VALLEY SENT/ 55 MEN TO THE GREAT WAR/ OF WHOM 7 GAVE THEIR LIVES’. Above this are two later metal plaques with raised lettering. The shelter is set within a stone wall.

History

The shelter was erected to commemorate the seven residents of Upton Cheyney, Beach and the Golden Valley who lost their lives during the First World War. It was built into an earlier low dry stone wall. Later plaques were added in 1953 and 2002 to commemorate the Coronation and Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

Upton Cheyney War Memorial Shelter is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: this vernacular-style shelter effectively utilises local limestone and stone tiles;
* Group value: it has strong group value with nearby listed buildings including Upton House (Grade II) and the gate, piers and wall opposite (Grade II).