Stoke Bishop War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Bishop, City of Bristol

Clifton

A war memorial cross of 1920.

A war memorial of 1920 date to the design of W.H. Watkins.

MATERIALS: constructed of stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding cross on a three-stepped base set on a fourth (slatestone) step, which is mainly buried within a grass embankment. Above, the plinth has canted corners with pyramidal-stop detailing and mouldings. The west face of the plinth is inscribed: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF/ STOKE BISHOP MEN WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ β€œHE THAT DOETH THE WILL/ OF GOD ABIDETH FOREVER.”/ WHO STANDS IF FREEDOM FALL/ WHO DIES IF ENGLAND LIVE.” The step below is inscribed: ALSO IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939-45. The other faces of the plinth and step are inscribed with the names of the fallen. The tapering octagonal shaft has a moulded base and offsets to the corners, rising to entwined foliage mouldings with further offset and gablet detailing, above a carved shield with a cross of St George to each face. The front (west) face has an elaborate sword of sacrifice below the shield. A cross surmounts the shaft and has foliage mouldings between the arms.

An additional stone plaque is fixed to the north face of the memorial, inscribed in memory of fallen in later conflicts: DIED ON ACTIVE SERVICE IN PALESTINE 1947/ MERVYN HAROLD PAICE/ DIED ON ACTIVE SERVICE IN KOREA 1951/ TERENCE EDWARD WATERS GC.

History

The war memorial to the men of Stoke Bishop was dedicated on 15 May 1920 in a ceremony attended by the Bishop of Bristol. The names of the fallen in the Second World War, and those in subsequent campaigns, were added later. The stonework was cleaned in the 1990s but the structure is otherwise unaltered.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at Stoke Bishop, Bristol is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a relatively elaborate cross design, well-crafted in dressed stone;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered.