Buckland Newton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland Newton, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Buckland Newton The Holy Rood

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Buckland Newton

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Rood (Grade I-listed), close to the entrance gate and in front of the church tower. It is a rough-hewn granite Celtic cross with a plain wheel-head, approximately 2m tall. A reversed sword is carved in relief on the front face of the cross. The cross shaft stands on a simple plinth, that stands on a square base set at ground level. The plinth bears the inscriptions in dressed panels, in applied metal lettering:

(north-west face) THIS CROSS HAS BEEN ERECTED/ BY THE INHABITANTS OF BUCKLAND NEWTON/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 (15 NAMES)

(south-west face) 1939-1945 (3 NAMES)/ 1914-1918./ (1 NAME)

History

A Faculty to erect Buckland Newton War Memorial in the parish churchyard was applied for from Salisbury Diocese in 1920. The memorial is in remembrance of the men of the parish who died in the First World War, with names added at a later date for the Second World War.

The name of EH Dibben was added on 24 July 2011. Edwin Dibben had emigrated from Buckland Newton and was killed whilst serving with the Australian Imperial Force in the Battle of Fromelles on 19 July 1916. His remains were identified and reburied in 2008, following the archaeological excavation of the mass grave at Pheasant Wood, Fromellles, in which he had been interred.

Reasons for Listing

Buckland Newton War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of the Holy Rood, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group Value: with the Grade I-listed Church of the Holy Rood.