Yealand War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Yealand Conyers, Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Yealand Conyers St John The Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Burton

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions.

Description

The war memorial stands on the west side of Footeran Lane, opposite the Primary School, on the boundary of Yealand Conyers and Yealand Redmayne parishes. It is enclosed on the west side by a semi-circular drystone wall. The area is cobbled.

Built of a local stone, the tall memorial comprises a Latin cross with splayed ends, on a tapering shaft. The front face of the cross is slightly recessed. The shaft rises from an irregular stone plinth that stands on a square, two-stepped, base. A small, stone, flower holder stands on the bottom step at the front of the memorial.

Irregularly-shaped stones bearing the inscriptions carved in relief are set into the enclosure wall:

(left) (4 NAMES)

(upper centre) IN MEMORY OF OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ 1914-1919

(lower centre) 1939 – 1945 (2 NAMES)

(right) (3 NAMES)

The circular, stone, plaque on the front of the plinth is inscribed: IN/ MEMORY OF/ LIVES LOST/ 1914-18 – 1939-45/ AND/ HOPE/ FOR ETERNAL/ PEACE. This dedication is encircled with the parish names carved in low relief.

History

The war memorial was dedicated in August 1920 and unveiled by Brigadier General North CB. Designed by JE Curwen of Kendal, it was placed approximately halfway between the two villages in remembrance of six men and one woman of the parishes of Yealand Conyers and Yealand Redmayne. These seven died during, or shortly after the end of, the First World War. Minnie Lund (d1919) was a Forewoman in Queen Mary’s Army Auxiliary Corps. Two names for the Second World War were added at a later date. A plaque was added in 2000. A photograph taken at the unveiling ceremony suggests that the memorial originally stood on a square, dressed stone plinth.

Reasons for Listing

Yealand War Memorial, which stands on the side of Footeran Lane at the boundary of the parishes of Yealand Conyers and Yealand Redmayne, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on these local communities, and the sacrifice they made in the conflicts of the C20.