Loudwater War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Loudwater

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Bourne End

War memorial, unveiled in 1923.

Description

Freestanding war memorial, situated within a grassed area at the junction of Queensmead Road and Station Road. Executed in tooled granite, it comprises a wheeled Celtic cross set on a pedestal and stepped base. The cross tapers gently and a sword in relief is superimposed over the crosspiece. There is an inlaid inscription at the pedestal. Dedication: 'IN HONOUR OF THE LOUDWATER MEN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914–1918’, and the names of the fallen, followed by ‘”WHO DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE”’. The obverse carries a Second World War inscription: ‘IN HONOUR OF THE FALLEN / 1939–45’, followed by the names of the fallen.

History

This War Memorial commemorates the fallen of the First and Second World Wars. It was unveiled in March 1923 by T. Dalziel and dedicated by the Right Reverend Bishop Edward Shaw, Archdeacon of Oxford. In 1989 it was moved from its original position in St Peter’s churchyard to its present position beside the local branch of the Royal British Legion.

Loudwater war memorial, unveiled in 1923, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Design interest: a solidly made granite memorial in the form of a wheel-headed Celtic Cross with a sword in relief.