Hopton Green War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cam, Gloucestershire

Cam

A war memorial cross of 1921 by P.B. Tubbs.

A war memorial cross of 1921 date, constructed to the design of P.B. Tubbs.

MATERIALS: constructed of stone, probably above a concrete raft.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding cross with a fluted column and lantern finial with foliate mouldings. It stands on an octagonal, capped plinth with dedication and names, above an octagonal two-stepped base, and on a large six-stepped platform* built into a steep embankment* on the village green. The steps are to the east, south and west, and to the north the memorial is set close to road level, with two shallow steps* down from the curb. There are further steps*, dry-stone garden walling* and a steel hand rail*, all of later date, to the southern approach. Only cross and its base are of special interest.

The south face of the plinth is inscribed: IN EVERY GRATEFUL/ REMEMBRANCE/ OF THE MEN OF/ CAM WHO FELL/ IN THE WAR/ 1914-1918. The other faces are inscribed with the names of the fallen (42 NAMES). The south faces of the upper step of the plinth are inscribed: THEY WERE A WALL BOTH BY NIGHT AND BY DAY.

The faces of the square bottom of the shaft, below broach stops, are inscribed: 1939-1945/ WAR (16 NAMES). The north-west face of the upper plinth face is inscribed: REFURBISHED BY/ CAM PARISH AND STROUD/ DISTRICT COUNCILS/ NOVEMBER 1996. A bronze plaque to Martin Lamb, who fell in Afghanistan in 2011, is attached to the face to the north.

History

The war memorial to the men of Cam was erected in 1921. The names of the fallen in the Second World War were added later. The memorial was restored in 1996. An additional name was added in 2011, relating to the conflict in Afghanistan.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at Hopton Green, Cam, Gloucestershire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20 and C21;
* Architectural interest: an assured cross design, well-crafted in dressed stone;
* Intactness: the structure is relatively unaltered.