Chideock War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Chideock, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Chideock St Giles

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Chideock

Summary

First and Second World War memorial. Erected c1919 with the names of the Fallen of the Second World War added after 1945.

MATERIALS: Hamstone ashlar.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands at the corner of North Road and the A35, near the church of St Giles at the centre of Chideock. It is enclosed by a rubble stone wall to the west and a dwarf wall to the south and east, which meets the gable wall of a row of Grade II listed C18 cottages to the north. The memorial comprises a fleur-de-lis cross with a tapering octagonal shaft and crossarm. The shaft stands on a square plinth, which rests on a three-tier stepped octagonal base. On the front of the plinth is a bronze plaque bearing the inscription: TO THE GREATER/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF CHIDEOCK MEN/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919. On the east and west sides are plaques inscribed with 17 names of the Fallen. On the north side is a plaque inscribed: 1939-1945/ (NAMES), including 11 names. The memorial is set in a concrete foundation.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in c1919 to commemorate the residents of Chideock who lost their lives. A commemorative monument was first discussed at a parish meeting recorded in April 1919, whereby it was proposed to erect a memorial cross on land offered by Mr H. F. Weld. The memorial was probably erected later that year, with the names of the Fallen inscribed on the plinth. A further inscription was added following the Second World War, to commemorate those who fell during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Chideock war memorial, which was erected in c1919 and stands at the corner of North Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: an elegant Hamstone fleur-de-lis cross set upon a tapering octagonal shaft, square plinth and stepped base;
* Group value: the memorial is surrounded by listed buildings on each side, including the Grade I listed church of St Giles.