Hackleton and Piddington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackleton, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Piddington with Horton

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Hackleton

First World War memorial, c1920. Later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands at the road junction to Piddington (visible beyond to the south) at the west end of Hackleton village, opposite the village school. It is a c4m high granite cross with a wheel-head, ornamented with the Sword of Sacrifice running down the north face of the shaft. That is set on a tapering square plinth, on a three-stage square base. An octagonal flagged surround is defined by chains supported on low concrete posts.

The plinth carries the inscriptions in applied metal lettering:

(north face) TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO FROM THIS DISTRICT,/ GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR/ THEIR COUNTRY./ 1914-1919./ “SONS OF THIS PLACE, LET THIS OF YOU BE SAID./ THAT YOU WHO LIVE ARE WORTHY OF YOUR DEAD./ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES THAT YOU WHO LIVE MAY REAP/ A RICHER HARVEST ERE YOU FALL ASLEEP.”

(east face) (16 NAMES)

(south face) IN/ MEMORY OF THOSE KILLED/ IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR,/ 1939 – 1945. (2 NAMES)

(west face) (16 NAMES)

The memorial is surrounded by a narrow flower bed and lawn filling the triangle at the road junction.

History

A discussion between the Roads Committee and the War Memorials Committee for Hackleton, Horton, Piddington and Preston Deanery concerning a location for the war memorial in Hackleton was reported in the Northampton Mercury on 29 October 1920. The Roads Committee preferred the Hackleton-Piddington road junction site, which is where the memorial was erected. The memorial honours the men of Hackleton and the neighbouring village of Piddington who died in both the First and also the Second World War. The memorial's principle dedication is taken from the Rev TF Royds's "Inscriptions Suggested for War Memorials", produced in 1919 for the Victoria and Albert Museum's war memorials exhibition.

Reasons for Listing

Hackleton and Piddington War Memorial, which stands opposite the village school in the junction of Main Road and Piddington Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: a well-executed granite cross.