Irchester War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Irchester, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Irchester with Stanton Cross

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Wellingborough

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial, of limestone on a sandstone base, stands in an elevated railed garden off High Street. It comprises a 5m tall, square-sectioned, pillar surmounted by a capstone with an out-sailing cornice, on which is raised a domed cap. A small Latin cross rises from the top.

A large slate panel to the front face is inscribed OUR GLORIOUS DEAD, with the names of the 76 fallen beneath. ‘FOR EVER IN OUR THOUGHTS’ is inscribed below. On the stage beneath the main pillar a slate panel is inscribed WORLD WAR II. 1939 - 1945 (17 NAMES).

A slate panel on the rear of the pillar is inscribed ERECTED/ BY/ PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE IRCHESTER MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. A sloping stone panel at the base of the front of the monument commemorates nine villagers killed in an air raid on 20 May 1941.

The memorial is approached by steps flanked by metre-high limestone walls. Around it is a sloping memorial garden contemporary with the memorial, defined by iron railings; decorative gates give access to the steps. Two modern flagpoles have been erected either side of the memorial at the top of the garden.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 January 2022 to correct a typo in the address

History

Irchester War Memorial, unveiled in 1920, was funded by public subscription. The names of servicemen who died during the Second World War, and of nine villagers who were killed in an air raid on 20 May 1941, were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Irchester War Memorial, which stands off High Street in a small memorial garden, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: a substantial stone pillar.