Little Houghton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Houghton, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Little Houghton St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Ecton

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands south of the church in the churchyard of the Grade II*-listed church of St Mary the Virgin. It overlooks Bedford Road and is adjacent to the former school. A number of listed churchyard monuments stand close by. The memorial is a sturdy, 4m high, Weldon Stone cross with a foliate wheel-head. The octagonal cross shaft, with HIS carved to both front and back on the moulded transition of the cross and shaft, rises from a short octagonal plinth. The plinth stands on a shallow, two-stepped, octagonal base.

The plinth bears Westmoreland slate dedicatory plaques. The main dedication reads TO THE GLORY OF/ GOD/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF LITTLE/ HOUGHTON WHO LAID/ DOWN THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/1914-1918. The names of those who fell appear on flanking plaques. To the rear a plaque records ALSO TO THOSE WHO IN/ 1939 – 1945/ SERVED AND DIED/ TO PRESERVE OUR/ GLORIOUS HERITAGE (3 NAMES).

History

Little Houghton War Memorial was dedicated on 12 October 1919. Further inscriptions were added to commemorate those villagers who died serving during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Little Houghton War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary the Virgin, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed medieval-style cross;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed church of St Mary the Virgin, 46 Bedford Road (Grade II-listed) and numerous listed monuments in the churchyard.