Coleshill War Memorial, Buckinghamshire

A Grade II Listed Building in Coleshill, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Amersham with Coleshill

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Amersham

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the northern-most corner of the churchyard of the church of All Saints (Grade II*), at the junction of Village Road and Barracks Hill in the centre of the village. It is protected from the roadway by a low brick wall with four piers from which hangs a chain.

The tall stone memorial consists of a pattée wheel-head cross, set on an octagonal shaft with a chamfered foot. The shaft rises from a square plinth that stands on a square, three-stepped base. A stone plaque is attached to the front face of the plinth, bearing the principal inscription THIS CROSS WAS RAISED & THIS/ CHURCHYARD CONSECRATED/ IN LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE/ FROM THIS VILLAGE WHO DIED/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919/ YE THAT LIVE ON MID ENGLISH PASTURES GREEN/ REMEMBER US AND THINK WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN.

Two plaques on either side of the plinth bear the 13 names of those men who fell in the First World War. In addition, a plaque attached to the front face of the top step of the base reads 1939 – 1945, with the four names of those who fell in the Second World War. All inscriptions are incised and painted in black enamel.

History

Coleshill War Memorial, commemorating those villagers who had died whilst serving during the conflict, was unveiled after the First World War. Further inscriptions were added following the Second World War. Conservation and repair work, part-funded by War Memorials Trust, was completed in 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Coleshill War Memorial, Buckinghamshire, situated at the junction of Village Road and Barracks Hill in Coleshill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.