Milborne Port War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

Milborne Port

A war memorial in the form of a churchyard cross, erected in 1921.

A war memorial cross of 1921.

MATERIALS: constructed of stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding cross with a tapering hexagonal shaft and elaborately carved lantern or tabernacle head with a calvary. It surmounts a square moulded plinth and octagonal step. The step stands on an octagonal capped platform. The front face of the plinth has a carved wreath in relief, and inside is inscribed: TO/ THE MEN OF/ MILBORNE PORT/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 -1918. The step below is inscribed: 1939 - 1945. The other faces of the plinth and step are inscribed with the names of the fallen.

History

The war memorial to the men of Milborne Port was erected in 1921. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey Map of 1928. The names of the fallen in the Second World War were added later.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at Milborne Port, Somerset is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: a relatively elaborate cross design, well-crafted in dressed stone;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered;
* Group value: it forms an important group with the Grade I listed church, and tombs and a mortuary listed at Grade II.