315th Troop Carrier Group War Memorial at Spanhoe Airfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Harringworth, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Harringworth St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Harringworth

War Memorial to the 315th Troop Carrier Group, USAAF, erected in 1983.

Description

The memorial comprises a c2.5 m high limestone obelisk of traditional design, the obelisk itself being set on the out-sailing cornice of a square–sectioned plinth. The plinth stands on a shallow, square, base with a flagged surround.

A bronze dedication plaque set on the front face of the lower part of the obelisk records a brief history of the airfield’s wartime use:

SPANHOE AIRFIELD/ 1944 – 1945/ THE SQUADRONS OF 315TH TROOP CARRIER/ GROUP U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES/ FLEW FROM THIS SITE/ ON AIRBORNE MISSIONS TO/ NORMANDY, ARNHEM AND THE RHINE/ FOR THE LIBERATION OF WESTERN EUROPE/ AND THE DEFENSE OF FREEDOM/ ERECTED BY THE W.W.II 315TH/ TROOP CARRIER ASSOCIATION/ 1983

Below this, on the front face of the plinth, a second bronze plaque bears the names of those flying out of Spanhoe Airfield who died in service: THOSE WHO GAVE ALL/ (54 NAMES)/ REST IN PEACE

On the left face of the obelisk is a small, bronze, unit badge of the 315th Troop Carrier Group. On the right face is a small, bronze, badge of IX Troop Carrier Command.

History

The memorial was erected by the 315th Troop Carrier Group Association in 1983. It remembers those who served from the Second World War airfield, and especially those who died in service.

Spanhoe Airfield was originally intended to be an operational bomber station. It was completed late in 1943 and opened in early 1944. The airfield was allocated to the US Army Air Force as part of the development of the 9th Air Force. Its only operational use was by the 315th Troop Carrier Group, which, following intensive training, employed C-47 and C-53 aircraft to drop paratroopers and deliver troops and supplies by glider during the Allied invasion of Europe.

Forty-eight aircraft participated in the first assault on 4 June 1944. The Group was also employed in Operation Market Garden in September 1944; resupply missions to support advancing Allied troops in France; and in support of Operation Varsity, the crossing of the River Rhine, in March 1945. The Group left the airfield in April 1945. For the accuracy of its work on D-Day, the Group was awarded the Presidential Unit Citation and for its participation, and resulting losses, in Operation Market Garden, the Group is honoured annually by the Royal Family of the Netherlands.

Following the end of the Second World War, the airfield was used by No253 Maintenance Unit. This unit disbanded in 1947 and the airfield was returned to agricultural uses, except for the southern part which is still in use as an airfield.

Reasons for Listing

The 315th Troop Carrier Group War Memorial, which stands on the northern side of the road at the entrance to Spanhoe Airfield, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the service and sacrifice of the 315th Troop Carrier Group, USAAF;
* Design: a well-executed limestone obelisk.