Ketton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ketton, Rutland

Church of England Parish: Ketton St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Duddington

First World War memorial by Sir Ninian Comper, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The medieval-style memorial stands next to the south-east corner of the porch of the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed), overlooking Church Road and opposite The Priory (Grade II*-listed). Approximately 4.5m tall and built of Clipsham stone, it consists of a carved sculpture of the crucifixion flanked by figures of St Mary and St John, covered by a plain gable. A small cross rises from the gable top. A small shield carved in relief on a bracket below the crucifixion bears symbols of the Passion. The octagonal cross shaft stands on a square plinth, set on a square, two-stepped, base.

The west face of the plinth bears an inscription that reads 1914–1919/ PRAY FOR THE MEN OF/ KETTON WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1939 – 1945/ (10 NAMES). The names of the 36 men who fell in the First World War are listed on the three other faces of the plinth. All the inscriptions are incised.

History

Ketton War Memorial, designed by Sir John Ninian Comper RA and erected by Messrs Hibbins of Ketton at a cost of c£400, was unveiled on 4 August 1921. The service was led by the vicar, Rev A H Snowden. The memorial was unveiled by Colonel the Honourable C H D Willoughby MP and dedicated by the Bishop of Peterborough. After the Second World War the names of those who fell in that conflict were added to the inscription on the plinth.

The architect Ninian Comper (1864-1960) attended Ruskin’s School at Oxford before working as assistant to CE Kempe, the glass painter and church craftsman. He was articled to church architects Bodley and Garner in 1883. Comper became renowned for the virtuosity of his designs for church fixtures, fittings, furnishings and stained glass. Before c1904 he based his work on C14 Gothic, but following a trip to the Mediterranean he developed a more eclectic style which synthesized many decorative and architectural styles. Comper was knighted in 1950. He was responsible for the design of numerous war memorials including the Welsh National War Memorial (Grade II*), and the memorial crosses at St Laurence’s Church, Long Eaton, St Margaret’s Church, Tintinhull, and St Andrew’s Church, Hertford (all Grade II-listed).

Reasons for Listing

Ketton War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architect: designed by the notable architect Sir John Ninian Comper RA;
* Group Value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary and The Priory (Grade II*).