Great and Little Kimble War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great and Little Kimble, Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Kimble

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Wendover

Summary

War memorial, of 1920, designed by C M Oldrid Scott and constructed by Mr J W Killer. The memorial stands upon a hexagonal plinth and two-stepped base.

War memorial, dated 1920, by C M Oldrid Scott. .

The memorial, set on a paved area, comprises a Latin cross of Doulting stone with fleur-de-lys shaped terminals at the end of each arm, on a hexagonal shaft and plinth which stands upon a two-stepped hexagonal base. The memorial is approximately 2.5 metres high.

Inscribed green Westmoreland stone panels are inset on three sides of the plinth. The front west face lists the eight names of the fallen from the First World War. The north face, to its left, reads: PRAISE GOD/ FOR THESE/ MEN OF KIMBLE/ WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR/ 1914-1918/ AND: 1939-1945. The south face, to the right of the front panel reads: THEIR NAME/ LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE.

A stone panel which includes the names of the five fallen from the Second World War has been added beneath the front west facing panel, mounted vertically against the base of the plinth.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. The Great and Little Kimble War Memorial, erected on the junction of the B4010 and A4010 at Little Kimble, Wycombe, is a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars. It was unveiled by the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire, (Charles) Robert Wynn-Carrington, the first Marquess of Lincolnshire on 24 October 1920. The memorial was designed by C M Oldrid Scott, who designed eight other war memorials in England during this period and constructed by builder Mr J W Killer. Names of the fallen from the Second World War were added later. The memorial was repaired, including the construction of a new walled surround (which is not included in the listing), and re-dedicated by the parish in 2009.

Reasons for Listing

The Great and Little Kimble War Memorial, of 1920, by C M Oldrid Scott and Mr J W Killer is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;

* Design/Aesthetic interest: a well-executed and ornate memorial designed by the eminent architect C M Oldrid Scott;

* Group Value: with the Grade I parish Church of All Saints and other nationally important heritage assets.