Bradwell-on-Sea War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex

Church of England Parish: Bradwell-on-Sea St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Bradwell on Sea

First World War memorial.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Thomas (Grade II*-listed). It consists of a simple granite obelisk standing on the cornice of the plinth. The plinth stands on a three-stepped base. The plinth is carved with dedicatory inscriptions in honour of the men of the parish who served during the First World War. On the front (north) face is the inscription MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR. The east and west faces bear the names of those 112 who served. Originally, the names of those who died were picked out in red, whilst the other names were painted black.

History

Bradwell-on-Sea's war memorial obelisk was donated by Clement Parker (1864-1923) of Peakes Farm, Bradwell-on-Sea. It commemorates not only the local servicemen who died fighting during the First World War, but all those who served. A marble plaque inside the church commemorates the fallen servicemen of both the First and the Second World War, and a civilian, Joan Baker, who died as a result of enemy action during the Second World War. The obelisk was conserved in 2012, funded by War Memorials Trust, Bradwell Parish Council and the Parochial Church Council.

Reasons for Listing

Bradwell-on-Sea War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Thomas, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed church of St Thomas.