Danesmoor War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Clay Cross, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: North Wingfield St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Clay Cross

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions.

Description

The memorial, set on a paved area, consists of a white marble carved figure of a soldier holding a rifle and bayonet standing in front of a tree stump with his foot resting on a spent shell case. The sculpture is set on a concrete square pedestal and square base, with a total height of 2.3m. Attached to the southern face of the pedestal is a square bronze plaque that reads TO / OUR GLORIOUS DEAD / 1914 – 1918 / 1939 – 1945. Beneath this is a second, larger plaque that bears an inscription in raised lettering that reads 1914 – 1918 WAR. Below this are the names of those who fell in the First World War with their rank and regiment. The plaque also reads 1939-1945 WAR. Below this are the names of those who fell in the Second World War with their rank and regiment.

The memorial is surrounded by a low lying stone wall with an opening at the front.

History

The memorial was unveiled by Captain HH Jackson MC and the local curate Reverend W Howley on 11 August 1922. The memorial was paid for by public subscription and the mason was Mr George Platts. It had been proposed for Danesmoor to share a memorial with the nearby village of Clay Cross, but local residents chose to erect their own memorial. The blade of the sculpted bayonet was subsequently broken off the memorial. The southern face originally bore two plaques shaped as unfurled scrolls with an inlaid inscription, both of which were removed and replaced with plaques that included the names of those who fell in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Danesmoor War Memorial, unveiled in August 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed memorial that depicts a soldier holding a rifle and bayonet.