Hampton Wick War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampton Wick, London

Built-Up Area: Richmond upon Thames

Church of England Parish: St Mark, Teddington and St John the Baptist, Hampton Wick

Teddington

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in a small memorial garden on the south side of the road junction to the west of Kingston Bridge (Grade II*-listed), within the registered park of Hampton Court (Grade I). It comprises a stone cross in the Art Deco style, surmounting a rectangular plinth. The plinth is flanked to the right and left by stone blocks and has an additional small rectangular tablet to the front at the foot of the plinth, all of which carry inscriptions. The memorial stands on a three-stepped, square, stone base.

The general inscription on the front face of the plinth reads PARISH OF HAMPTON WICK/ 1914-1918/ TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE BRAVE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ 1939-1945/ (13 NAMES). The two blocks on either side of the plinth bear the names of 47 men from Hampton Wick who lost their lives during the First World War. The small tablet bears four names.

History

Hampton Wick War Memorial was unveiled on 3 May 1921, commemorating 47 local servicemen who died during the First World War. In 1933 the memorial was floodlit using gas from the Hampton Wick Gas Company. Following the Second World War a further 17 names were added to commemorate those who fell during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Hampton Wick War Memorial, which stands at the junction of Hampton Court Road, Horse Fair and High Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: the memorial stands within the registered park of Hampton Court (Grade I).