Reigate War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Reigate, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Reigate St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Reigate

First World War memorial.

Description

The 17ft memorial, of Hopton Wood stone, consists of a large Calvary cross with a pitched roof, set on a tapering, chamfered square column, which sits on an octagonal plinth that rises from a three-stepped octagonal base. The top of the plinth has an overhang decorated with floral decorations, whilst the bottom of the plinth consists of a sloping base. The shaft carries the inscription GREATER / LOVE / HATH / NO / MAN / THAN / THIS, in gold leaf. All other lettering is inscribed with enamel inserts. The front face of the plinth reads TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN LOVING AND / GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THOSE WHO FOR OUR / COUNTRY OUR HOMES / AND FOR US / GAVE THEIR LIVES IN / THE GREAT WAR. An inscription around the base of the plinth reads 1914-1918 / MAY THE SOULS OF THE FAITHFUL / THROUGH THE MERCY OF GOD / REST IN PEACE / GRANT THEM O LORD / ETERNAL REST AND / LET LIGHT PERPETUAL / SHINE UPON THEM. The names of those who fell in the First World War are listed on seven faces of the base.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 20 March 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. Reigate is one such memorial. It was designed by Messrs J Underwood and Son of London. The memorial was dedicated in November 1917 by the Rev HG Hill, the vicar of the church of St Thomas, Portman Square, London. At the time of the dedication, 56 names were inscribed on the memorial. A further 43 names were inscribed by 1919. Conservation and repair was carried out in 2011, by David Nash (Stonemason) of Beckenham, funded by private individuals and local businesses.

Included in the names of the fallen are the names of two women killed in action - Staff Nurse Lottie M Stevens who died on 15 March 1916 and Army Probationer Frances M Bates who died on 9 April 1916.

Reasons for Listing

Reigate War Memorial, which stands adjacent to the church of St Mark, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed Calvary cross with a pitched roof.