Bishopstone War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stone with Bishopstone and Hartwell, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Aylesbury

War memorial, 1920, constructed by Newman and Harper (stonemasons).

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands on a bank upon a paved rectangle and is approached via four stone steps which rise from the village high street. Four low posts linked with chain mark the boundary of the monument. It has a two-stepped base with concave tapering shoulders, and a narrow collar on all sides. A two metre tall four-sided obelisk rises from the base terminating in a pyramidal point. On the south-west facing front is a carved wreath in relief above the inscription ERECTED/TO/THE GLORY OF GOD/AND/IN HONOUR OF/THE MEN OF BISHOPSTONE/WHO SERVED IN THE/GREAT WARS/1914-19/1939-45. The names of those from the First World War, four killed and three wounded are carved in smaller letters beneath the inscription. The south-east face is inscribed with the words SERVED OVERSEAS and beneath that the names of twenty men. On the north-east face the words HOME SERVICE appears, followed by five names.

History

The war memorial, in remembrance of those from the parish of Bishopstone who fell in First World War, was unveiled by Brigadier-General Oxley on the 23rd June 1920. Oxley served in the First World War as Commander of General Headquarters Troops and latterly General Officer Commanding 24th Infantry Brigade, retiring in 1919. The memorial was built by Messrs Newman and Harper (stonemasons) who also constructed a number of other memorials throughout Oxford and Buckinghamshire two of which are listed at Grade II, Long Marston and Aston Clinton.

The names of the First World War fallen (four) and wounded (three) are carved in to the base at the front face of the monument. All four killed were members of the local regiment, the Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry. Names of those from the First World War who served at home (five) or overseas (20) are inscribed on the side faces. Inclusion of veterans others than those killed overseas is unusual on a First World War memorial as they were more usually designed to act as a foci for the commemoration of those that did not return and therefore had no grave in England. The main inscription was updated after the Second World War but no names added.

Reasons for Listing

The Bishopstone War Memorial, 1920, designed by the stonemasons Newman and Harper, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons;
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
* Design: unaltered bespoke memorial constructed with craftsmanship from a quality material.