Manston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Manston, Kent

Built-Up Area: Cliffs End

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Manston

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The stone memorial stands on a small green at the junction of High Street and Preston Road, enclosed by railings. It comprises a plain Latin cross with a moulded foot set on a short octagonal column. That rises from a chamfered plinth that stands on a square base. The memorial stands at a height of 2.7 metres.

The front (south) face of the plinth bears the inscription 1914 – 1919/ IN HONOURED/ MEMORY, carved in low relief. On the sides of the plinth are listed the names of those who fell in the First World War.

Another inscription on the rear of the plinth reads TO THOSE/ WHO FELL/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR. The later inscription beneath reads IN HONOURED MEMORY/ OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945/ (4 NAMES). The inscriptions are incised and painted black.

History

Manston War Memorial was unveiled by Wing Commander WH Primrose DFC on 24 May 1921, in commemoration of the 17 servicemen from the village who died fighting during the First World War. It was dedicated by Reverend TG Crosse. Another inscription was added following the Second World War honouring those who fell in that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Manston War Memorial, situated on The Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with Old Forge House (Grade II-listed).