Stanwick War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanwick, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Stanwick St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Stanwick

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands in the southern part of the churchyard of the church of St Laurence (Grade I). Overall c5m tall and of sandstone, it comprises a Latin cross (with crown of thorns to centre) on a tapering octagonal shaft. That is set on a small square plinth, itself standing on a stepped, four-stage octagonal base (the lowest stage of concrete).

On the front of the plinth is inscribed in raised lettering THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ THEIR NAME SHALL LIVE/ FOR EVER MORE. 1939 – 1945 has been added in the same style beneath, on the moulded foot of the base of the plinth. The names of the fallen from the First World War are recorded on the side panels, with the names of those lost in the Second World War running around the moulded foot.

History

Stanwick War Memorial was unveiled and dedicated by Colonel Pratt, lord of the manor, on 8 May 1921. The memorial commemorates 36 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, names were added to commemorate those 14 who had died during that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Stanwick War Memorial, standing in the churchyard of the Church of St Laurence, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant cross in the medieval style;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Laurence.