West Rainton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in West Rainton, County Durham

Church of England Parish: West Rainton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

West Rainton

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on North Street, on the northern edge of the churchyard of the church of St Mary (Grade II*). It comprises a large rough-hewn granite monolith set on a large plinth. The front face of the monolith is carved in the form of a scroll, the polished surface carrying the inscription IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919./ (60 NAMES)/ 1939-1945/ (12 NAMES)/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN.

The memorial stands above a rendered, coped, retaining wall and is approached from street level by a rake of seven sandstone steps.

History

West Rainton War Memorial was unveiled on 13 November 1921 by the Reverend Duncan, Rector of Willington and an ex-Army chaplain. It commemorates the local servicemen who died during the First World War, and a dedication and further names were added following the Second World War to commemorate those who fell during that conflict. Two steps and the memorial base were renewed in 1999 by West Rainton and Leamside Parish Council.

Reasons for Listing

West Rainton War Memorial, situated on North Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: a substantial and imposing monolith;
* Group Value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Mary.