Great Catleys Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in White Colne, Essex

BRAINTREE,
WHITE COLNE,
COLNE ENGAINE ROAD,
Great Catleys Farm

GV II

Farmhouse. Dated "S+F 1845" on a brick below the eaves and with a later C19 single storey wing. Red Flemish bond brick with a slate roof. 2-storeys with a porch entry giving onto the staircase and 4 principal rooms to each floor and a single-storey wing to right of centre at rear. Apart from this wing, the house has a projecting brick plinth. The entrance front has 3 bays with a central door of 6 flush panels, an iron knocker and boss and no letter box, with a moulded surround and a pedimental projecting porch. Above this is a vertically sliding sash window of 6x6 panes and to either side on both floors are similar windows of 8x8 panes. All the windows have recessed sash boxes and gauged heads. The roof is shallow-pitched and at either side, standing proud of the side walls are chimneys which have bands to their tops. The rear elevation has a gabled, single-storey wing at right of centre with a chimney to its gable end. To left at ground floor level is a casement window of 6 lights and at right is a wooden louvre. To the first floor are 3 horizontally-sliding sashes. All the windows on this front have cambered heads. The dated brick is to right of the first floor window.
Interior: Original staircase, original 4-panel doors, architrave and skirting. All the ground floor rooms save one have their original brick floors, that to left of the entrance has pamments laid diagonally. The staircase rises between side walls and has at its top a flattened arch with lateral fluted supports. Original fire surrounds to 3 of the rooms and iron grates to the first floor rooms.
The degree of survival in the plan form and details of this house are remarkable.