Billericay War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Billericay, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Stock

BASILDON,
HIGH STREET,

GV II

War Memorial. 1921 WWI memorial with 1957 addition of WWII memorial. WWI memorial comprises a Portland stone rectangular plan shaft with entasis. To north face at bottom a panel reads 'To the glory of God and sacred to the memory of the men from this district who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-18', below a carved wreath. Shaft is capped with a stone Patee cross within a circle. This all rests on a tapered concrete plinth of square plan, each side carrying the names of the 62 WWI dead. WWII memorial is separate and to the south. This comprises a series of low walls of red brick in English bond under stone coping. The taller wall to the back has a recessed stone panel carrying the names of the 54 WWII dead. To the front of this to both sides are U-shaped walls facing inwards, altogether the ensemble appears to embrace the earlier memorial.
HISTORY: Unveiled 16 October 1921 by Major General Sir William Thwaites K.C.M.G., C.B. with a Guard of Honour of 40 ex-servicemen under R.S.M. J.W. Wheatley, and dedicated by Rev. SL. Brown, Rural Dean. The additional memorial to the WWII dead was added in 1957, unveiled by Lt.-Col. A.C. Newman. V.C., O.B.E., T.D., D.L.

Group Value with Church of St. Mary Magdalen (q.v.) and the listed buildings to High Street and Chapel Street.