Tipton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tipton Green, Sandwell

Tipton

A borough war memorial, sited in Victoria Park, of c1921.

A borough war memorial, sited in Victoria Park, of c 1921.
MATERIALS: the body of the memorial is of grey granite.

DESCRIPTION: It takes the form of an obelisk, standing on a square, tapered plinth with a stepped platform. the obelisk is plain and divided from the plinth by a large-scale cavetto moulding. The tapered sides of the polished plinth are inscribed in gilded Gothic script which reads: ‘Resurgam / +Laus Deo+’ (south side); ‘Our / Glorious / Dead’ (west side); ‘1914-1919 / The / Great War’ (north side) and ‘Honoured / for / Evermore’ (east side). On the north side on the top and riser of the upper step is inscribed, in Roman script: ‘AND / 1939-1945 / THE WORLD WAR’. The plinth rises above two steps and below this is a square platform.

History

The Tipton war memorial was unveiled by the Marquis of Cambridge on 24 August 1921. The names of the fallen were inscribed on two oak boards which were formerly placed in the borough library, sited at the south end of the park. The library moved to Owen House, Unity Walk in the early C21 and the boards are now housed there. Photographs of the unveiling ceremony show that the monument was originally surrounded by rockwork, with a flight of steps to one side.

Tipton War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of an obelisk;
* Group value: with the drinking fountain canopy (Grade II).