Highley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Highley, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Highley

A churchyard, memorial cross unveiled in 1921.

MATERIALS : red sandstone with limestone plaques.

DESCRIPTION: a cross of loosely Celtic design with tapered shaft which rises from a rusticated cairn and stands on a stepped platform. The monument stands to the south-west of the parish church of St Mary, Highley. The cross has a wheel head. The west side has a raised border to the cross head and shaft and the central panel has a sword carved in relief with the words ‘PRO / PATRIA’ also carved in relief. The base is rusticated and has a central plaque with an inscription which reads ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND / IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE / FOLLOWING WHO SACRIFICED / THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT / EUROPEAN WAR 1914-1918’. Names are inscribed below and on a plaque on the east side. The eastern face has at the end of the list of the fallen the words ‘THINK ONLY THIS OF US / THAT THERE’S SOME CORNER OF A FOREIGN LAND / THAT IS FOR EVER ENGLAND’. On the north side is a plaque which reads ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN / MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS / PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN / THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM / DURING THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945’.

History

The monument cost £230 and was unveiled by Major General Sir Archibald Montgomery of the Shropshire Light Infantry on 12 July 1921. The Revd. Shields performed the dedication.

Highley War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of a cross;
* Group value: with the church of St Mary (listed Grade II*).