War Memorial at the Church of St Anne

A Grade II Listed Building in Highgate, London

Church of England Parish: St Anne Brookfield

Highgate

First World War memorial. Erected c1920.

MATERIALS: carved from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands in the churchyard of St Anne’s Church. It is south-west of the tower of the Grade II listed church. The memorial comprises a botonée cross set upon a capital at the head of a tapering octagonal shaft, c.3m high. It rises from a trapezoidal plinth on a two-stage square base, together 1.5m high. The plinth is inscribed with 141 names. Beneath it, on the east face of the lower base, is the inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN SACRED MEMORY OF/ OUR GLORIOUS DEAD/ FROM THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918. On the west face are the words: TRUE LOVE BY LIFE, TRUE LOVE BY DEATH IS TRIED/ LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND, WE FOR ENGLAND DIED.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw a huge wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in circa 1920 to commemorate residents of Highgate who died during the conflict.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War Memorial at St Anne’s Church, Highgate, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: an elegant botonée cross set upon a tapering shaft, trapezoidal plinth and square base;
* Group value: it stands alongside the Grade II listed St Anne’s Church, and adjacent to the Grade II listed early C19 villas on Highgate West Hill.