Worfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Worfield, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Worfield

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Worfield

A village war memorial of c. 1920.

MATERIALS and PLAN: the memorial has a glazed timber cabinet to its upper portion, containing oak memorial boards with a small crucifix to the gable. Below this is a limestone plinth. The memorial stands on the triangular village green at Worfield close to the gates to Davenport House.
DESCRIPTION: the south side has a moulded surround to the glazed upper body. Above this is a miniature gable with shingle tiles and within the gable space is a crucifix. A recessed panel above the glazed section reads ‘ROLL OF HONOUR’ and at either side of this are shaped brackets which support the roof. The stone plinth has a moulded stone shelf with cavetto moulding to its edge. There is a brass plaque affixed to the plinth which reads ‘TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN / OF THE / PARISH OF WORFIELD / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / MD 1914-1918 HW’. The rear of the monument is blank.

The village green war memorial at Worfield appears to have been erected in the 1920s.

Worfield War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a roadside shrine;
* Group value: with the Pigeon House to the north-east of Davenport House (listed Grade II).