West Tytherley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in West Tytherley, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: West Tytherley

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Middle Winterslow

First World War memorial unveiled 1921 with further names added after the Second World War.

Description

West Tytherley war memorial is a rough-hewn stone obelisk which stands c 5m high tapering towards the top. It is set on a plinth which in turn is set upon a square five-stepped base. The base is surrounded by a stone-paved area.

The inscription in black lettering is recorded on the plinth and the top step on the east face. The inscription on the plinth of the memorial reads: THE GREAT WAR./ 1914 - 1919./ ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF THIS PARISH,/ IN MEMORY OF OUR GALLANT DEAD, IN HONOUR/ OF THOSE WHO SERVED, AND IN THANKSGIVING/ TO ALMIGHTY GOD, WHO GAVE US THE VICTORY. On the top step the inscription reads: ALSO/ IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 - 1945.

A stepped path leads up to the memorial.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was erected at West Tytherley in The Village to commemorate the fallen from this conflict.

The memorial was unveiled on 2 April 1921 by Washington Singer (1866-1934), one of the sons of Isaac Singer who developed the domestic sewing machine. Washington had bought the Norman Court estate which, included the village of West Tytherley. He was a benefactor of a number of different causes and a substantial donor to the University College of the southwest of England, which later became the University of Exeter; the Department of Psychology, is named in his honour.

An inscription was added to the memorial following the Second World War. The memorial was cleaned in 1998 with the aid of a War Memorials Trust grant and a new stepped path up to the memorial was re-laid.

West Tytherley War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: a simple, yet dignified, obelisk with steps leading up to it.