Eden Croft Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanwix Rural, Cumbria

Warwick

Barn, later C18 of red brick with some red sandstone dressings and stone slate roof covering.

Barn, later C18

MATERIALS: red brick with some red sandstone dressings and stone slate roof covering.

PLAN: rectangular barn with a separate partition to its south west end, possibly a former loose box.

EXTERIOR: a rectangular, two-storey building oriented north east to south west and constructed of red brick in English Garden Wall bond. The main (north west) elevation has a projecting central bay with a pentice roof, containing a full-height opening flanked by brick and red sandstone pillars and fitted with double, wide-boarded doors, modified to their lower parts. To the left of the central bay there is a C20 lean-to and to the right of the central bay there is a pair of ventilation slits. The barn is partitioned at its south west end to form a narrow space, originally accessed by a separate entrance; the latter removed and access is through the C20 lean-to addition. The rear (south east) elevation has a line of eleven upper ventilation slits with a small inserted rectangular window to the east end. At ground floor level there are a further eight ventilation slits. Towards the right end a slight change in the nature of the brickwork and a pair of narrow cracks running from ground to eaves level indicate what is considered to be a former full-height opening, now very carefully blocked with original bricks; this is immediately opposite the wide opening in the north west elevation, and the openings were probably a pair of opposing threshing doors. The north east gable has scattered ventilation slits and the south west gable has a pair of original ventilation slits with a small inserted opening to the left and a blocked opening to the right and an inserted pitching door above centre.

INTERIOR: the barn has an undivided full-height space with later concrete floors; original stone flags are present at a lower level immediately within the entrance to the barn. The original pegged, timber roof structure remains, comprising five triangular trusses with collars, a ridge piece, double purlins and riven rafters. There are some replacement timbers but most are roughly hewn and original. Within the interior of the barn there are inserted C20 brick pig pens, with a timber loft above. The blocked former opening to the rear elevation is clearly visible.

Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the C20 lean-to north east of the projecting central bay, the C20 concrete floors to the interior and the inserted C20 pig pens and timber loft floor are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

This barn is considered to be contemporary with the adjacent Grade II listed house (Eden Croft) which was constructed in the later C18. The barn is present on the first edition Ordnance Survey map published in 1887, and in 1901 its footprint is unchanged. By the time of the third edition map in 1925 the area to the north east of the projecting central bay had been infilled.

This barn of C18 date is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Rarity: as a barn considered to date from the C18, it sits firmly in the period when there is a presumption that buildings that are generally intact are listed.
* Significant original fabric: an historic pegged five-trussed roof structure and the survival of almost all original wall fabric, pierced by original door openings and ventilation slits, means that the original form of this barn is clearly illustrated.
* Group value: the barn benefits from a spatial and functional group value with the Grade II listed Eden Croft House.