Kerridge War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bollington, Cheshire East

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Bollington

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Prestbury

Summary

A First World War memorial of 1919 with additional names of the Second World War, by local mason JJ Broster.

MATERIALS: built of local yellow Kerridge sandstone, a durable material.

PLAN: the memorial stands on two lighter coloured square stone steps*, and above this comprises an original square stone step, with a stepped tapering plinth and tapering square cross patonce.

DESCRIPTION: standing within its own dedicated memorial garden*, enclosed by a contemporaneous wall of regularly-coursed rough-hewn stone. Modern steel gates* enclose a small flagged forecourt with two stone steps up to the garden. Due to the durability of the stone the carving of the memorial is still very crisp. The tapering plinth has a chamfered step and chamfered corners, and a raised panel to each face, with hollow-angled corners. The front panel is inscribed:

TO THE HONOUR AND/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LOVING MEMORY/ OF THE BRAVE KERRIDGE/ MEN WHO LAID DOWN THEIR/ LIVES FOR THEIR KING AND/ COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919.

Below this are listed eight names of fallen officers and non-commissioned officers, in descending order of rank and alphabetically. The names of twenty-one Privates are listed on the left and right returns, by regiment and alphabetically. Below the front panel is a relief carving of the dove of peace surrounded by a laurel wreath. Above the panels is a carved nail-head frieze. Above this on the front is the word VICTORY. The cross shaft has chamfered corners and relief carvings of a crossed rifle and sword, with a crown in the centre of the cross head. The names of the nine Fallen from the Second World War are listed below those of the First World War on the left and right returns, headed by the inscription on each return:

ALSO THE MEN WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES IN 1939-1945.

The sculptor’s name and the date 1919 are included on the left return.

*Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the aforementioned items are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

In 1919 a local committee was formed to consider the erection of a permanent memorial to the Kerridge men who died in the First World War. The memorial cost £242, raised through voluntary subscriptions from local people. The site on the Endon Hall estate was given by Col W Brocklehurst. The memorial is located at the crossing of Oak Lane and a tramway which connected the Kerridge stone quarries to the canal wharf. The mason completed the work at the canal wharf during the summer of 1919 and the monument was dedicated in September 1919. Names were also added of the Fallen from the Second World War. It is shown on its current site in a photograph of 1919. Two later stone steps have replaced the small grass mound on which the memorial originally stood.

Reasons for Listing

Kerridge War Memorial, of 1919, which stands in a memorial garden on Oak Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design quality: of the formal cross with relief carvings.