Hendon War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Mary Hendon

The Hyde

First World War memorial, unveiled on 23 April 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Hendon War Memorial is located on the central reservation at the junction between Watford Way and The Burroughs, Hendon. It is set within cruciform paving with lawns either side. The memorial is a stone flanched cross of Copenacre box ground stone with a broad sword carved in relief on the front face of the cross shaft. It stands on a plinth that has a plain moulded projecting cornice and base. The plinth takes the form of an irregular octagon, four of the eight faces being wider than the remainder in order to accommodate brass plaques bearing the inscriptions and names of the fallen. The whole stands on a two-stepped octagonal base.

The bronze plaque on the south face of the plinth reads 1914 – 1918/ ERECTED BY RESIDENTS/ OF THE CENTRAL AND/ WEST WARDS OF HENDON,/ IN MEMORY OF THEIR/ GLORIOUS DEAD./ CENTRAL WARD/ (87 names).

The bronze plaque on the west face of the plinth reads CENTRAL WARD CONTINUED/ (137 names).

The bronze plaque on the east face of the plinth reads WEST WARD/ (138 names).

The stone block at the base of the south side of the plinth reads THIS MEMORIAL/ IS ALSO DEDICATED TO THE/ MEMORY OF THOSE/ INHABITANTS OF HENDON/ BOTH MEMBERS OF THE SERVICES AND CIVILIANS/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES/ IN THE 2ND WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945.

On the north side of the plinth a brass plaque was added in 2015 to record the names of those lost in the Second World War. The inscription reads IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE FROM HENDON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945 (228 names) LET THOSE WHO COME AFTER SEE TO IT THAT THEIR NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN.

History

Hendon War Memorial was unveiled on 23 April 1922 at a dedicatory ceremony led by the Bishop of Willesden. It was originally located some distance to the N near St Joseph’s Convent but was moved to its current location in 1962 as a result of a road-widening scheme.

The Yockney and Hartham Park Stone Company provided and worked the whole of the stonework, and were also responsible for the sculptural elements of the memorial. The fixing of the stonework, the brick backing of the pedestal and the extensive concrete foundations were all executed by Mr George Ramsbotham, of Hendon, as general contractor. Messrs Elkington and Co of London and Birmingham supplied the commemorative bronze tablets and Mr George Hornblower, FRIBA, designed and supervised the carrying out of the whole as honorary architect to the war memorial committee. The memorial was funded by public subscription and cost £451, excluding the bronze plaques, which cost a further £205.

After the Second World War a stone block was added to the south side of the memorial at the base of plinth to accommodate a dedicatory inscription to those killed in that conflict.

Hendon War Memorial, erected in 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant and well-proportioned memorial with a sword carved in relief on the stone cross shaft.