Shepherdswell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepherdswell with Coldred, Kent

Built-Up Area: Shepherdswell

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Shepherdswell

First World War memorial, 1923, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Shepherdswell War Memorial stands at the north-western corner of The Green, making a focal point at the summit of Church Hill. To the south-east, the Church of St Andrew (Grade II-listed) forms the backdrop to the memorial and a number of other listed buildings stand close by around The Green.

The memorial comprises a granite wheel-head cross in the Celtic style. A reversed sword carved in relief decorates the front face of the cross, below which, carved and painted black, are the dates 1914/ 1918. The cross shaft rises from a square, tapering, pedestal. On the front face of the pedestal, the principal inscription reads IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF SHEPHERDSWELL/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ (20 NAMES). The granite pedestal stands on a concrete base. A tablet fixed to the front of the base bears the Second World War inscription 1939 – 1945/ (14 NAMES).

History

Some 141 men and five women from Shepherdswell served during the First World War, of whom 20 men died. A memorial tablet recording the names of the fallen was unveiled in the parish church on 27 July 1919, and on 11 November 1923 the complimentary memorial cross on the green was unveiled at a very well attended ecumenical service.

Paid for by local subscription, the cross was unveiled by Colonel-Commandant N J G Cameron of the Dover Garrison and dedicated by the vicar, Reverend C Compton. Colonel-Commandant Cameron asked the congregation β€œto look upon the Memorial not only as a reminder of war and sacrifice, but also of the part Shepherdswell played in the national involvement.” An additional tablet commemorating the 14 fallen of the Second World War, fixed to the base of the memorial, was unveiled at a similar service on 1 August 1948 by Colonel C M Stephen CMG, President of the British Legion.

Reasons for Listing

Shepherdswell War Memorial, which stands on The Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a modest yet dignified memorial cross in the Celtic style;
* Group value: with the Church of St Andrew and a number of other Grade II-listed buildings around The Green including The Bell Inn.