Langtoft War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Langtoft, Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Langtoft St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Baston

Summary

First World War memorial with additions for the Second World War commemorating the men from Langtoft who died in those conflicts

Description

The war memorial in Langtoft is located within the churchyard of the church of St Michael and All Saints; it is made of stone, and is set to the left of the path from the gate to the south door of the church, standing amongst gravestones at the top of the bank that slopes away from the path. It consists of a cross of rectangular section, on the east face of which is a sheaf of branches which spreads along the arms of the cross, and is tied by a bow below them. Above the sheaf is a medal, also in the form of a cross. The cross shaft rises from a three tier stepped plinth, which stands on a square concrete base surrounded by a chain-link fence with metal stanchions. The chain fencing also flanks the concrete steps that descend from the memorial to the churchyard path.

The plinth carries the forenames and surnames of those who died, and also the inscription: TO THE MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ AND WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN/ THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS/ LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS JOHN XV 18.

History

Langtoft War Memorial was constructed by John Thomas Plowright, a local monumental mason, to commemorate the eight men from Langtoft who died in the First World War. The date it was erected is not recorded. Four names were added after the Second World War; details of all twelve are recorded in the Lincolnshire Roll of Honour.

Reasons for Listing

Langtoft War Memorial, located in the churchyard of the Church of St Michael and All Angels, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* Design: its well-proportioned design is plain but imposing, and is strikingly enhanced by the branching sheaf design to the east face of the cross.