Cound War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cound, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Cound

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Pitchford

Summary

A village war memorial, unveiled in 1920 and designed by George Jack and sculpted by Lawrence A Turner.

Description

A village war memorial, unveiled in 1920 and altered in 1945, which was designed by George Jack and sculpted by Lawrence A Turner.
MATERIALS and PLAN: the monument is of limestone. It is placed on a triangular corner site at a T-junction and has a Calvary to the top of a column which rises from a plinth which takes the form of a tomb chest with gabled roof, raised on a platform of four steps.

DETAILS: the north face has a carved Calvary with the slumped body of Christ on the cross and set below a gabled head. It is supported by a tapered octagonal column which dies, by broach stops, to a square base. This in turn springs from the roof of a tomb chest or shrine which has a gabled roof with gently-arched slopes . The gabled ends are inscribed with the lettering ‘1914’ and ‘1919’ to the east and west sides. The sloping upper surfaces of the shrine are inscribed with the names of the fallen. The top step of the plinth is inscribed with the words ‘THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY’. On the step below a single name is flanked by the dates ‘1939’ and ‘1945’.

History

The Cound memorial was built on land donated by Mr A McCorquodale of Cound Hall. The memorial was designed by George Jack and the sculptor was Lawrence A Turner. The unveiling took place on 17 October 1920 and was undertaken Lt Col J V Ramsden. Following the Second World War a further name was added. In 2014 Cound Parish Council received a grant from War Memorial Trust to clean, re-point and re-cut all the inscriptions on the stone work, including a Doff clean, high pressure steam and re-pointing with a mortar match in colour and texture. Letters were re-cut with the original font and size.

Cound War Memorial, Cound, Shropshire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, sculpted by Lawrence Turner and designed by the noted Arts and Crafts designer George Jack, which takes the form of a Calvary above a tomb chest.