War memorial in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, Whitstable

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitstable, Kent

Built-Up Area: Whitstable

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Chestfield

First World War memorial, 1920.

Description

The parish memorial cross stands in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints (Grade II*), close to the west end of the church and to the Wynn Ellis Mausoleum (Grade II). It takes the form of a tall lantern cross, in Portland stone. The lantern head is complex and ornate: a Latin cross with the figure of Christ crucified surmounts a domed octagonal lantern, pierced on four sides to allow a light to be lit inside the chamber. The four closed sides are decorated with carved shields bearing the IHS monogram.

The lantern rises from a tapering, octagonal, shaft that stands on a square pedestal with scotia moulding and the Royal Arms carved in low relief on the front face. The pedestal stands on a three-stepped base, the lower step of which has a shallow overhang for the placement of floral tributes. The principal dedicatory inscription carved on the front faces of the two upper steps reads PEACE/ TO THE UNCONQUERED/ 1914 – 1918.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 March 2021 to correct a name

History

There are a number of war memorials in Whitstable, including two crosses. During 1918-19 there had been considerable local debate about the suitable form and location of a war memorial for the town, and difficulties raising sufficient funds for either a Cottage Hospital or a memorial cross. Nevertheless, a cross was raised by the town that stands on the High Street in front of Whitstable Library, unveiled on 7 April 1920. At the Church of All Saints, a tablet commemorating fallen parishioners erected inside on the north aisle wall and a lantern cross in the churchyard, carved by Harry Wood of Harbour Street, Whitstable, were dedicated by the Bishop of Croydon on 25 April 1920.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial at the Church of All Saints, Whitstable, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an ornate lantern cross in the medieval style;
* Group value: with the Church of All Saints (Grade II*) and the Wynn Ellis Mausoleum (Grade II).