Leckhampstead War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Leckhampstead, West Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampstead

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Chieveley

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Leckhampstead War Memorial stands in a square gravelled area on War Memorial Green, opposite the Recreation Ground and close to Leckhampstead House (Grade II). It comprises a tall obelisk, square on plan, rising from a broad, square, plinth. The plinth stands on two low steps.

A clock in the top of the obelisk has faces to the north and south sides. The hours are marked by .303 cartridges and the minutes by bullets. The clock hands are made from bayonets. To the west and east are large bronze medallions based on the British War Medal 1914-18. The obverse of the medal is fixed to the eastern side, showing the head of George V and the inscription GEORGIUS V BRITT OMN REX ET IND IMP. The reverse on the western side shows the figure of St George on horseback trampling underfoot the shield of the Central Powers, with a sunburst above and skull and crossbones below and the inscription 1914 1918.

The plinth carries slate plaques bearing the inscriptions:

(east face) ERECTED/ TO COMMEMORATE/ THE/ GREAT WAR/ AUGUST 1914 TO NOVEMBER 1918

(south face) TO THE NOBLE DEAD (17 NAMES)/ PASS NOT THIS STONE IN SORROW, BUT IN PRIDE/ AND MAY YOU LIVE AS NOBLY AS THEY DIED.

(north face) THESE ALSO SERVED/ (72 NAMES)

A small tablet placed on the top step, to the south side of the plinth, reads THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES/ 1939-1945 (2 NAMES).

The obelisk is enclosed by a chain salvaged from a ship that served at the Battle of Jutland (31 May – 1 June 1916). The chain is suspended from 12 four inch shell cases mounted on low, pyramidal, posts.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised in Leckhampstead as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community. It was funded by Hector Morison, a Canadian businessman who had moved to the village in 1908. He and his wife were significant local benefactors. Mr Morison is thought to have provided all of the spent armament incorporated in the memorial.

The obelisk commemorates by name not only the 17 local men who died but also all those who served. Following the Second World War, the names of two men who died in that conflict were added. The area around the memorial was refurbished in 2014 to mark the centenary of the start of the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

Leckhampstead War Memorial, which stands on War Memorial Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Materials: for the highly unusual use of war salvage in a form of trench art;
* Group value: with Leckhampstead House (Grade II).