Freiston War Memorial and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Freiston, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Freiston St James

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Benington

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

DESCRIPTION: The war memorial is located in the churchyard of the Church of St James (Grade I) and close to the scheduled and Grade II-listed C14 churchyard cross shaft. It stands behind wrought iron railings in the north-west corner of the churchyard, facing the road. It is built of grey Cumberland granite in the form of a Celtic cross, standing on a concrete platform, with a square, three-stepped base, and a tapered square plinth with double rolled top.

The cross shaft is square on plan, with detailed knotwork and five bosses carved in relief on the front face of the cross head and shaft. The remaining sides are undecorated. The front of the memorial is inscribed in black lettering. The base of the cross shaft has the inscription TO THE GLORY OF/ GOD AND IN/ LASTING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN FROM/ THIS PARISH WHO/ SACRIFICED THEIR/ LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. The names of the 13 men who died in the First World War are inscribed on the plinth, with the words “THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE” below. The top step is inscribed 1939 - 1945 with the names of the six men who died in the Second World War on the second step.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial is protected from the road by hooped metal railings with spear and fleur de lis railing heads to the vertical bars and the dog rails. The railing standards have backstays and scrolled finials.

History

Freiston War Memorial was unveiled on 13 November 1921. It was built by local memorial masons, Messrs Thomas Kent of Boston for an estimated cost of £400 including the memorial and iron railings. The dedication service was led by Reverend Wilfred Price Twentyman and Major Oliver Cooper TD, 4th Lincolnshire Regiment, with a large gathering of villagers in attendance. The names of those who died in the Second World War were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

Freiston War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St James, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-ornamented memorial cross in the Celtic style;
* Group value: with the Church of St James (Grade I) and the scheduled and Grade II-listed C14 churchyard cross shaft.