East Kirkby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Kirkby, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Miningsby with East Kirkby St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Old Bolingbroke

First World War memorial, 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in an oval paved area defined by a low brick wall with stone capping and wrought iron railings,located at the crossroads in the centre of the village.It is constructed of Portland stone in the form of a spired obelisk with a Celtic cross on the top(similar in design to war memorials by the same masons at Fishtoft and Stickney).The memorial has an octagonal two-stepped base on which stands an octagonal plinth with canted top and carved broach stops.The obelisk is square on plan with round columns against the four corners, each with an elaborate foliate capital, supporting a moulded arch forming a blind arcade to each side of the obelisk. Rising from this is a tapering four sided spire with rope twist decoration to each arris,topped by a foliate capital and a Celtic cross.There is a stone vase set on the base on the southern side of the memorial.The names of those who died in the First World War are inscribed in black lettering on the southern panel of the obelisk,with the names of those who served and returned on the remaining three sides.The principal dedicatory inscription reads TO THE/GLORY OF GOD/AND IN LOVING/MEMORY OF THOSE/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/IN THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR/1914-1918/KILLED IN ACTION/(EIGHT NAMES).Beneath this is inscribed 1935-1945 with two names listed below.At the base of the panel is inscribed THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED BY/THE PARISHIONERS OF EAST KIRKBY/AND HAGNABY.The remaining panels are inscribed TO THE LASTING/HONOUR OF THOSE/WHO SERVED/1914-1918(NAMES).

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online.This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading,23 January 2017.

History

East Kirkby War Memorial was unveiled on 19 October 1919. It was constructed by the local monumental masons Messrs Browning and Sons of Spilsby at a cost of £300. The unveiling followed a memorial service at St Nicholas’ Parish Church, which was attended by around 200 people including service and ex-service personnel, local dignitaries and relatives and friends of those who had died. After a procession to the war memorial, it was unveiled by Colonel TE Sandall DSO CMG TD. The names of those who died in the Second World War were added at a later date.

Reasons for Listing

East Kirkby War Memorial, which stands at the junction of Chapel Lane and Main Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and ornate memorial cross;
* Group value: with East Kirkby Windmill (Grade II).