Aycliffe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Aycliffe, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Great Aycliffe

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Newton Aycliffe

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The c 4m tall stone memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Andrew (Grade I), close to the east end of the church. It comprises a cross of St Andrew fleury rising from an octagonal shaft. That stands on a low, square, pedestal with broached corners. The pedestal stands on a small octagonal step that is raised on a low square base.

The north face of the pedestal bears a bronze plaque reading TO THE GLORY/ OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY/ OF/ (13 NAMES)/ WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-18. To the west face a similar plaque reads TO THE GLORY/ OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY/ OF/ (9 NAMES)/ WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1939 – 1945.

History

Aycliffe War Memorial was unveiled on 11 October 1922 by Sir J K Trotter KCB, of Aislaby Lodge, Sleights, and dedicated by the Venerable P S Derry, Archdeacon of Auckland. Trotter was the son of the late Reverend T L Trotter who had been Rector at Great Stainton, a nearby village, for fifty years. Paid for by public subscription, it was made by Mr W T Jones of Durham at a cost of £120. It commemorates 13 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War a further dedication was added, commemorating the nine who died in that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Aycliffe War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Andrew, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Church of St Andrew (Grade I).