Merrow War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Merrow, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Merrow

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Chilworth

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The tall sandstone memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II). It comprises a Latin cross rising from a moulded collar on an octagonal shaft. That stands on a plinth, square on plan, with on each side a rose carved in relief at the centre of a blind quatrefoil. The plinth is raised on a four-stepped base. The lower step has a slight overhang for the placement of floral tributes.

The principal dedicatory inscription carved around the top step of the base reads THIS CROSS WAS ERECTED/ BY THE PEOPLE OF MERROW/ IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF THE VILLAGE WHO IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR/ KING AND COUNTRY IN THE/ CAUSE OF JUSTICE AND HUMANITY. A bronze plaque fixed to a sloping stone support to the front of the lowest step records the 39 names from the First World War with, above, a plaque reading 1939-1945/ (13 NAMES).

History

Merrow War Memorial was unveiled on 20 July 1920 by General Lord Rawlinson, commander of the Fourth Army for much of the First World War including the Battle of the Somme in 1916. It was dedicated by Bishop Hose. The memorial commemorates the 39 local servicemen who died during the First World War and 13 lost during the Second World War. The memorial was renovated at a cost of c£18,000, including the renewal of the foundations, and re-dedicated by the Right Reverend John Kirkham on 12 July 2002.

Reasons for Listing

Merrow War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and elegant memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II-listed).