Over War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Over, Cambridgeshire

First World War memorial, erected c1920, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, erected c 1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of Portland stone.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands on a late-C20 concrete sub-base within a late-C20 paved area at the junction of Glower Street and The Lanes. It comprises a three-step base, a tapering plinth and a tall shaft which tapers in rectangular section to a Celtic wheel-head cross with interlace ornament. The First World War dedication is inscribed on the east face of the pedestal and reads 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN / OF OVER WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918' with the names of the men inscribed below. At the bottom of the plinth is the inscription '1939 - 1945' with the names of the dead inscribed on the top step of the base.

In accordance with section 1.5A of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act, 1990, the late-C20 concrete sub-base on which the memorial stands, along with the late-C20 paved area surrounding it, are not of special interest and are therefore excluded from the listing.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected around 1920 at Over in Cambridgeshire to commemorate the 14 men of the parish who died during the conflict. Following the Second World War the names of a further nine local men and one woman who died during this conflict were added. In the late C20 the area around the memorial was paved and the memorial itself was placed on a concrete sub-base.

Reasons for Listing

Over War Memorial, erected c 1920, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of the Celtic wheel-head cross.