Bishopton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishopton, Darlington

Church of England Parish: Stockton Country Parish

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Stockton-on-Tees

First World War memorial, 1923, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands on a green to the west of the Church of St Peter (Grade II-listed) in central Bishopton. The Cornish granite memorial comprises a Celtic cross rising from a tapered, square, plinth, that stands on a square, three-stepped, base.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads IN/ PROUD MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. The 14 First World War names are listed on the side faces and to the rear the Second World War dedication reads AND OF THE FOLLOWING/ WHO DIED IN/ THE WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945./ (2 NAMES).

History

Bishopton War Memorial was unveiled on 12 August 1923 by Colonel Thomlinson and dedicated by the Venerable Canon Derry, Archdeacon of Auckland. It commemorates 14 local servicemen who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War, the names of two men who died in that conflict were added.

Reasons for Listing

Bishopton War Memorial, which stands on the green at the junction of High Street and Church View, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Church of St Peter (Grade II).