War memorial cross at the Church of All Saints, King's Heath

A Grade II Listed Building in Moseley and Kings Heath, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Kings Heath

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Selly Oak

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the small square to the east end of the Anglican Church of All Saints (Grade II), close to the High Street. It comprises a Calvary cross in Bromsgrove sandstone with a sculpted figure of Christ crucified under a canopy, raised on an octagonal shaft. The inscription HE SAVED/ OTHERS/ NOT HIMSELF is inscribed on the front face of the foot of the cross shaft. The shaft stands on a square plinth with moulded shoulders, which stands on a base of three octagonal steps.

The front face of the plinth bears an incised inscription reading IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 - 1918/ 1939 - 1945/ THEIR LIVES LAID DOWN/ FOR LOVE OF GOD, OF COUNTRY AND OF KING,/ A VICTOR'S CROWN/ GAINED AS ON CALVARY THROUGH SUFFERING.

History

The memorial was created by Messrs J White and Sons, who were also responsible for several other war memorials in the West Midlands, including those at Pelsall, Shirley, and the Cyclists’ Obelisk at Meriden (Grade II). It was unveiled on 12 November 1921. The Second World War inscription was added in 1947. In 2011 the memorial was moved out of the churchyard and was re-erected to the east of the church in the village square, as part of a village squares project.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at the Church of All Saints, King’s Heath, which stands in the village square, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet eloquent Calvary cross by a noted company of monumental masons;
* Group value: with the Anglican Church of All Saints (Grade II-listed).