War memorial cross at the Church of St Margaret, Great Barr

A Grade II Listed Building in Pheasey Park Farm, Walsall

Church of England Parish: Great Barr St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Walsall

First World War memorial.

Description

The sandstone memorial stands in the churchyard close to the tower of the Church of St Margaret (Grade II-listed). It comprises a lantern cross with a carving of Christ crucified to the north-west face of the lantern and blind arcades to the remaining faces. The cross shaft, square on plan with chamfered edges, stands on a square pedestal and three-stepped, square, base.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads IN MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL/ IN THE WAR 1914 – 1918. Below this on the middle step of the base is carved THEY DIED THE NOBLEST DEATH A MAN MAY DIE/ FIGHTING FOR GOD AND RIGHT AND LIBERTY. The commemorated names are carved on the left- and right–hand faces of the pedestal.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at St Margaret’s Church, Barr Hill, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 11 members of the congregation, who lost their lives in the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial cross at the Church of St Margaret, Great Barr, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a lantern cross in the medieval style;
* Group value: with the Church of St Margaret (Grade II-listed).