Trusham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Trusham, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Trusham

First World War memorial unveiled in 1926, it was renovated in 2012.

MATERIAL: granite.

DESCRIPTION: a rectangular inscribed stone tablet in between two round stone posts, on a two-tier base. The original inscription, which since 2012 has been on the reverse side of the memorial, reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF/ (FIVE NAMES)/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/. The new tablet added to the front replicates the original dedication and names (with spellings corrected), and also includes a dedication to the three parishioners: WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II/ 1939-45/ and the dates of the memorial's renovation, SEPTEMBER 2012.

The memorial stands on a platform and the front retaining rubble stone wall incorporates a plaque that reads: TO THE GLORIOUS DEAD ERECTED IN 1926 BY THE VOLUNTARY LABOUR OF (NAMES)/ SITE GIVEN BY E & W WOLLAND/ STONE GIVEN BY W. CLEAVE, W. COOMBES, W. DAVENPORT, F. LLOYD, T. LEE/ GRANITE CO., G. WOOLAND. HAULAGE BY: W & E CLEAVE. ENGRAVING BY M. WESTCOTT.

History

The memorial at Trusham was constructed by the voluntary labour of eleven ex-servicemen. A plaque on the wall to the front of the memorial documents all the local people who donated land, materials and services to its construction. It was unveiled on Saturday 21 August 1926 and a fete was held after the ceremony.

In September 2012 the memorial underwent renovation. The tablet was turned around, with the original, weathered inscription put to the rear of the memorial. A new tablet was added to the front, which replicated the original text as well as adding a dedication to those who died during the Second World War. The work was carried out to provide a legible and updated inscription that would remedy historic spelling errors, without losing the original text.

Trusham War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20; it has added interest being constructed by the voluntary labour of eleven ex-servicemen;
* Architectural interest: the locally-sourced and donated materials are used effectively to create a simple yet unusual design.