War memorial in the churchyard of the Church of Our Lady of Mercy and St Godric

A Grade II Listed Building in Durham, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Durham St Margaret of Antioch

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Durham

First World War memorial, 1923.

Description

The memorial stands in the grounds of the Church of St Godric (Grade II-listed), on the north side overlooking Castle Chare and with views out over the city of Durham. It comprises a tall, gabled, Calvary cross in Portland stone. The cross shaft rises from a six-sided pedestal, trapezoidal on plan. The front face of the pedestal is a panel of blind arcading on which the principal dedicatory inscription is carved: THIS/ MONUMENT WAS/ ERECTED BY THE/ MEMBERS OF/ ST. GODRIC'S PARISH/ TO THE/ MEMORY OF THOSE/ BRAVE MEN FROM/ THIS PARISH/ WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES IN/ DEFENCE OF THEIR/ COUNTRY IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. / R.I.P.

To either side, in similar panels, a figure of a soldier and sailor with arms reversed are carved in relief. The commemorated names are listed on the two outer-most faces. On the rear a small cross of St Cuthbert is carved in low relief in a roundel. The pedestal stands on a three-stepped base.

History

As early as November 1915 the incumbent of St Godric’s Church, Reverend Canon Thornton, had suggested that the parishioners should plan to erect a war memorial. He called a parish meeting two years later, recommending that each family in the parish aim to donate £1 over the course of 1918. The war memorial was unveiled on 13 May 1923 by Lt-Col J R Ritson, 8th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry. It was dedicated by Reverend Canon Thornton in commemoration of 40 local servicemen who had died during the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial standing in the churchyard of the Church of St Godric, Durham, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Degree of survival: the war memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and retains its original design;
* Group value: with the Church of St Godric (Grade II-listed).