Butterknowle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lynesack and Softley, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Lynesack

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Cockfield

First World War memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Butterknowle War Memorial stands on the north side of Pinfold Lane in central Butterknowle. It comprises a stone obelisk, square on plan, rising from a pedimented plinth. That stands on a four-stage base. The memorial is enclosed by a low stone wall carrying railings, and is approached from the pavement through a wrought iron gate.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads TO THE MEMORY/ OF/ THE MEN/ OF BUTTERKNOWLE/ WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 - - 1918. Below this on the upper stage of the base is “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN/ THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE/ FOR HIS FRIENDS.” ST JOHN 15C 3V with “LET THOSE WHO COME AFTER SEE TO IT/ THAT THEIR NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN” on the stage below.

The First World War names are listed on either side of the plinth. Below the scriptural quotations the Second World War dedication reads ALSO TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE WHO MADE/ THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE WAR/ 1939 – 1945 (NAMES)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVER.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Butterknowle as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 23 members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. At a later date a dedication was added for the ten men who died during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Butterknowle War Memorial, which stands on Pinfold Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-executed obelisk in the Classical style.